Language switch: Deutsch
You are here:
Main content:

Equipment

The offered courses contain a challenging theory part as well as an extensive practical part. The practical part of the education occurs on site. Because of the extensive equipment we can guarantee that there are seperate routers or experiment set-ups available to every participant depending on the task.

CategoryQuantityDevicesModules
Router1Cisco 776M 
2Cisco 803 
13
1
Cisco 2501
Cisco 2514
 
3
1
3
10
6
Cisco 2610
Cisco 2611
Cisco 2611XM
Cisco 2620
Cisco 2621
14 units WIC-2A/S (2-Port Async/Sync WAN Interface Card),
3 units WIC-2T (2-Port Serial WAN Interface Card),
8
units WIC-1B-U (1-Port ISDN BRI (U) WAN Interface Card),
4
units WIC-1B-S/T (1-Port ISDN BRI (S/T) WAN Interface Card),
1
unit NM-1CT1 (1-Port ISDN PRI/Channelized T1 Network Module),
2
units NM-1CE1B (1-Port ISDN PRI/Channelized E1 Network Module),
1
unit NM-32A (32-Port Asynchronous Network Module),
1
unit NM-16A (16-Port Asynchronous Network Module)
6
3
Cisco 2801
Cisco 2811
9 units WIC-2A/S (2-Port Async/Sync WAN Interface Card)
2Cisco 4000M4 units 2-Port Ethernet 10BaseT/AUI
Switches2Catalyst 1924 Enterprise 
8Catalyst 2912XL Enterprise 
2Catalyst 2924XL Enterprise 
6Catalyst 2950T-24-EI
3Catalyst 2960-24TT-L
3Catalyst 3560-24PS-S 
2Catalyst 40062 units WS-X4012 (Supervisory II),
2
units WS-X4232-L3 (Layer 3 Routing-Module with 2x GbE and 32x 10/100 Ethernet)
misc.Unmanaged Hubs/Switches 
Security1Cisco PIX 501 (50 User, 3DES) 
2Cisco PIX 515E Restricted 
ADSL3Cisco 837 
1Adtran Total Access 1200 DSLAM1 unit Quad IMA Module T1/E1
1Cisco 26101 unit AIM-ATM (High-performance ATM segmentation and reassembly (SAR) Asynchronous InterfaceModule)
1
unit VWIC-1MFT-E1 (1-Port RJ-48 E1 Multiflex Trunk Voice/WAN Interface Card)
ATM1Cisco Lightstream LS10101 unit ATM Switch/Processor-B,
3
units 4-Port 155 Mbit MMF ATMModule
1
1
Cisco 4500M+
Cisco 4700M+
2 units 1-Port 155 Mbit MMF ATMModule,
2
units 2-Port Ethernet 10BaseT/AUI,
1
unit 4-port Serial DB15
4
1
Cisco Catalyst 5000
Cisco Catalyst 5505 (LANE Switch)
5 units WS-X5509 (100BaseTX Supervisor Engine IIModule),
9
units WS-X5158 (155 Mbit ATM LANE Dual MMFModule),
1
unit WS-X5224 (24-Port Ethernet 10/100Module),
8
units WS-X5010 (24-port 10BaseT SwitchingModule)
VoIP1Cisco 1760 (Callmanager)1 unit VIC-2BRI-NT/TE (2-Port ISDN BRI VIC, S/T interface, NT or TE)
3Cisco 7960 IP Phone 
3Telekom Tectra ISDN telephone
 
1Tiptel 810 ISDN telephone system
 
1Siemens HICOM 300 ISDN/Analog
telephone system
 
misc.analog telephones
 
WAN2ADTRAN Atlas 550 WAN-Emulation4 units V.35Module,
2
units 8-Port FXS,
2
units 4-Port ISDN BRI (U),
1
unit 1-Port ISDN PRI E1,
1
unit 1-Port ISDN PRI T1
2Modem Hayes Accura 56k 
Measure-
ment Equipment
1Fluke Optiview Ethernet Pro 
1Fluke 620 LAN CableMeter 
1Acterna Domino ATM DA340 
misc.Multimeter 
misc.Software tools (Fluke, Ethereal...) 
Miscellaneousmisc.Crimping tools